Vermont House of Representatives

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Vermont House of Representatives
Vermont General Assembly
Coat of arms or logo
Type
Type
Term limits
None
History
New session started
January 5, 2015
Leadership
Speaker of the House
Mitzi Johnson (D)
Since January 4, 2017
Majority Leader
Jill Krowinski (D)
Since January 4, 2017
Republican Minority Leader
Donald H. Turner (R)
Since January 5, 2011
Progressive Minority Leader
Robin Chesnut-Tangerman (P)
Since January 4, 2017
Structure
Seats150
Vermont-State-House-2016.svg
Political groups
Majority

Minority

Length of term
2 years
AuthoritySection 7, Legislative Department, Constitution of Vermont
Salary$636/week + per diem
Elections
Last election
November 8, 2016
(150 seats)
Next election
November 6, 2018
(150 seats)
RedistrictingLegislative control
Meeting place
Vermont State House Representatives Hall.jpg
State House Chamber,
Vermont State House
Montpelier, Vermont, U.S.

The Vermont House of Representatives is the lower house of the Vermont General Assembly, the state legislature of the U.S. state of Vermont. The House comprises 150 members, with each member representing around 4,100 citizens. Representatives are elected to a two-year term without term limits.

Vermont had a unicameral legislature until 1836. It added a senate by constitutional amendment.[1] The House meets in Representatives Hall at the Vermont State House in Montpelier.

Leadership

The Speaker of the House presides over the House of Representatives. The Speaker is elected by the full House by Australian Ballot. If there is only one candidate, the election is usually held by voice vote. In addition to presiding over the body, the Speaker controls committee assignments and the flow of legislation. Other House leaders, such as the majority and minority leaders and whips, are elected by their respective party caucuses relative to their party's strength in the chamber. There are three party caucuses in the Vermont House; the Democratic Caucus which is currently in the majority, and the Republican and Progressive Caucuses, each currently being in the minority. Independent members of the House may choose to caucus with a party or none at all.

As of 2018, the Speaker was Democrat Mitzi Johnson of the Grand Isle-Chittenden District.[2] The Majority Leader was Democrat Jill Krowinski of the Chittenden-6-3 District. The Republican Minority Leader was Republican Donald H. Turner of the Chittenden-9 District. The Progressive Minority Leader was Progressive Robin Chesnut-Tangerman of the Rutland-Bennington district.

As of 2018, the Clerk of the House was William M. MaGill.[3]

Current leadership

PositionNamePartyResidenceDistrict
Speaker of the HouseMitzi JohnsonDemocraticGrand IsleChittenden
Majority LeaderJill KrowinskiDemocraticBurlingtonChittenden-6-3
Assistant Majority Leader (Whip)Tristan TolenoDemocraticBrattleboroWindham-2-3
Deputy Assistant Majority LeaderEmily LongDemocraticNewfaneWindham-5
Minority LeaderDonald H. TurnerRepublicanMiltonChittenden-10
Assistant Minority Leader (Whip)Brian K. SavageRepublicanSwantonFranklin-4
Deputy Assistant Minority LeaderPatricia McCoyRepublicanPoultneyRutland-1
Progressive LeaderRobin Chesnut-TangermanProgressiveMiddletown SpringsRutland-Bennington
Assistant Progressive Leader (Whip)Diana GonzalezProgressiveBurlingtonChittenden-6-7
Deputy Assistant Progressive LeaderSandy HaasProgressiveRochesterWindsor-Rutland

Composition

AffiliationParty
(shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
DemocraticProgressiveIndependentRepublicanVacant
End of previous legislature9453471500
Begin 20139654441491
End 2014451500
Begin 20158566531500
End 2016
Begin 20178377531500
End 2018531500
Begin 20199575431500
Latest voting share71.3%28.7%

Members

DistrictRepresentativePartyResidenceFirst elected
Addison-1Amy SheldonDemMiddlebury2014
Robin ScheuDemMiddlebury2016
Addison-2Peter ConlonDemCornwall2016
Addison-3Diane LanpherDemVergennes2008
Warren Van WyckRepFerrisburgh2013↑
Addison-4Fred BaserRepLincoln2000
David SharpeDemBristol2014
Addison-5Harvey SmithRepNew Haven2010
Addison-Rutland-1Terry NorrisIndShoreham2018↑
Bennington-1Bill BotzowDemBennington2002
Bennington-2-1Timothy CorcoranDemBennington2002
Rachael FieldsDemBennington2014
Bennington-2-2Kiah MorrisDemBennington2014
Mary MorrisseyRepBennington1996
Bennington-3Alice MillerDemShaftsbury1996
Bennington-4Cynthia BrowningDemArlington2006
Brian KeefeRepManchester2016
Bennington-Rutland-1Linda Joy SullivanDemDorset2016
Caledonia-1Marcia MartelRepWaterford2014
Caledonia-2Chip TroianoDemEast Hardwick2014
Caledonia-3Scott BeckRepSt. Johnsbury2014
Scott CampbellDemSt. Johnsbury2018
Caledonia-4Martha FeltusRepLyndonville2012
Richard LawrenceRepLyndonville2004
Caledonia-Washington-1Catherine TollDemDanville2008
Chittenden-1Marcia GardnerDemRichmond2016
Chittenden-2Terence MacaigDemWilliston2008
Jim McCulloughDemWilliston2002
Chittenden-3Trevor SquirrellDemUnderhill2016
George TillDemJericho2008
Chittenden-4-1Mike YantachkaDemCharlotte2010
Chittenden-4-2Bill LippertDemHinesburg1992
Chittenden-5-1Kathryn WebbDemShelburne2008
Chittenden-5-2Jessica BrumstedDemShelburne2016
Chittenden-6-1Carol OdeDemBurlington2016
Kurt WrightRepBurlington2000
Chittenden-6-2Jean O'SullivanDemBurlington2012↑
Chittenden-6-3Jill KrowinskiDemBurlington2012↑
Curtis McCormackDemBurlington2012
Chittenden-6-4Brian CinaProgBurlington2016
Selene ColburnProgBurlington2016
Chittenden-6-5Johannah Leddy DonovanDemBurlington2000
Mary SullivanDemBurlington2008
Chittenden-6-6Barbara RachelsonDemBurlington2012
Chittenden-6-7Clem BissonnetteDemWinooski2008
Diana GonzalezProgWinooski2014
Chittenden-7-1Martin LaLondeDemSouth Burlington2014
Chittenden-7-2Ann PughDemSouth Burlington1992
Chittenden-7-3Helen HeadDemSouth Burlington2002
Chittenden-7-4Maida TownsendDemSouth Burlington2012
Chittenden-8-1Betsy DunnDemEssex Junction2016
Linda MyersRepEssex Town2000
Chittenden-8-2Dylan GiambatistaDemEssex Junction2016
Lori HoughtonDemEssex Junction2016
Chittenden-8-3Robert BancroftRepWestford2014
Chittenden-9-1Jim CondonDemColchester2004
Curt TaylorDemColchester2016
Chittenden-9-2Patrick BrennanRepColchester2002
Maureen DakinDemColchester2014
Chittenden-10Chris MattosRepMilton2017↑
Donald H. TurnerRepMilton2006↑
Essex-CaledoniaConstance QuimbyRepConcord2012
Essex-Caledonia-OrleansPaul LefebvreRepIsland Pond2014
Franklin-1Carl RosenquistRepGeorgia2016
Franklin-2Barbara MurphyIndFairfax2014
Franklin-3-1Kathleen KeenanDemSt. Albans City1988
Corey ParentRepSt. Albans City2014
Franklin-3-2Eileen DickinsonRepSt. Albans Town2008
Franklin-4Marianna GamacheDemSwanton2014
Brian K. SavageRepSwanton2008
Franklin-5Stephen BeyorRepHighgate Springs2012
Albert PearceRepRichford2008
Franklin-6Daniel ConnorDemFairfield2012
Franklin-7Cindy WeedProgEnosburg Falls2016
Grand Isle-Chittenden-1Mitzi JohnsonDemSouth Hero2002
Ben JosephDemNorth Hero2016
Lamoille-1Heidi ScheuermannRepStowe2006
Lamoille-2Matthew HillDemWolcott2016
Daniel NoyesDemWolcott2016
Lamoille-3Bernard JuskiewiczRepCambridge2012
Lamoille-WashingtonGary NolanRepMorrisville2016
David YacovoneDemMorrisville2016
Orange-1Robert FrenierRepChelsea2016
Rodney GrahamRepWilliamstown2014
Orange-2Sarah Copeland-HanzasDemBradford2004
Orange-CaledoniaChip ConquestDemWells River2008
Orange-Washington-AddisonJay HooperDemBrookfield2016
Ben JicklingIndBrookfield2016
Orleans-1Lynn BatchelorRepDerby Line2010
Brian SmithRepDerby2016
Orleans-2Michael MarcotteRepNewport Town2004
Gary ViensRepNewport City2014
Orleans-CaledoniaVicki StrongRepIrasburg2010
Sam YoungDemWest Glover2010
Orleans-LamoilleMark HigleyRepLowell2008
Rutland-1Patricia McCoyRepPoultney2014
Rutland-2Thomas BurdittRepWest Rutland2010
Dave PotterDemClarendon2004
Rutland-3William CanfieldRepFair Haven2004
Robert HelmRepFair Haven1990
Rutland-4Thomas TerenziniRepRutland Town2012
Rutland-5-1Peter FaganRepRutland City2008
Rutland-5-2Lawrence CupoliRepRutland City2012
Rutland-5-3Mary HowardDemRutland City2016
Rutland-5-4Douglas GageRepRutland City2012
Rutland-6Stephen CarrDemBrandon2012
Butch ShawRepPittsford2010
Rutland-BenningtonRobin Chesnut-TangermanProgMiddletown Springs2014
Rutland-Windsor-1Jim HarrisonRepMendon2017↑
Rutland-Windsor-2Dennis DevereuxRepBelmont2006
Washington-1Anne DonahueRepNorthfield2002
Patti LewisRepBerlin2010
Washington-2Robert LaClairRepBarre Town2014
Francis McFaunRepBarre Town2004
Washington-3Paul PoirierIndBarre City2008
Tommy WalzDemBarre City2014
Washington-4Mary HooperDemMontpelier2008
Warren KitzmillerDemMontpelier2000
Washington-5Kimberly JessupDemMiddlesex2016
Washington-6Janet AncelDemCalais2004
Washington-7Maxine GradDemMoretown2000
Edward ReadIndFayston2018↑
Washington-ChittendenTom StevensDemWaterbury2008
Theresa WoodDemWaterbury2015↑
Windham-1Michael HebertRepVernon2010
Windham-2-1Valerie StuartDemBrattleboro2010
Windham-2-2Mollie BurkeProgBrattleboro2008
Windham-2-3Tristan TolenoDemBrattleboro2012
Windham-3Carolyn PartridgeDemWindham1998
Matt TrieberDemBellows Falls2011↑
Windham-4David DeenDemPutney1990
Mike MrowickiDemPutney2008
Windham-5Emily LongDemNewfane2014
Windham-6John GannonDemWilmington2016
Windham-BenningtonLaura SibiliaIndDover2014
Windham-Bennington-WindsorKelly PajalaIndSouth Londonderry2017↑
Windsor-1John BartholomewDemHartland2010
Paul BelaskiDemWindsor2016
Windsor-2Annmarie ChristensenDemPerkinsville2016
Windsor-3-1Thomas BockDemChester2016
Windsor-3-2Alice EmmonsDemSpringfield1982
Robert ForguitesDemNorth Springfield2014
Windsor-4-1Susan BuckholzDemQuechee2016
Windsor-4-2Kevin ChristieDemWhite River Junction2010
Gabrielle LuckeDemWhite River Junction2014
Windsor-5Charlie KimbellDemWoodstock2016
Windsor-Orange-1David AinsworthRepSouth Royalton2016
Windsor-Orange-2Timothy BriglinDemThetford Center2014
Jim MaslandDemThetford Center1998
Windsor-RutlandSandy HaasProgRochester2004
  • ↑: Member was originally appointed

Past notable members

Nearly all of the Governors of the state and most of its U.S. representatives and U.S. senators were first members of this house. Other prominent members include:

  • Consuelo N. Bailey, first woman elected lieutenant governor in the United States
  • Edna Beard (1877–1928), first woman to be elected to the Vermont House, and the first elected to the Vermont Senate
  • Francis William Billado, adjutant general of the Vermont National Guard
  • Ray W. Collins, pitcher, Boston Red Sox (1909–1915)
  • John Calvin Coolidge Sr., father of President Calvin Coolidge
  • Donald E. Edwards, adjutant general of the Vermont National Guard
  • Roger Enos, commander of the Vermont Militia during the American Revolution
  • William H. Gilmore, adjutant general of the Vermont National Guard
  • Lyman Enos Knapp, Governor of the District of Alaska (1889–1893)
  • Bruce M. Lawlor, major general in the Army National Guard and one of the creators of the Department of Homeland Security
  • Trenor W. Park, businessman and philanthropist
  • Alden Partridge, founder of Norwich University
  • Lewis Samuel Partridge, adjutant general of the Vermont National Guard
  • Edward H. Ripley, Union Army officer in the American Civil War, businessman and horse breeder
  • James Watson Webb II, businessman, philanthropist, and champion polo player
  • William Seward Webb, businessman and philanthropist

Operations

The house typically meets Tuesday through Friday during the session.[4]

See also

  • Vermont State House
  • Vermont General Assembly
  • Speaker of the Vermont House of Representatives
  • Vermont Senate
  • Members of the Vermont House of Representatives, 2005–2006 session
  • Members of the Vermont House of Representatives, 2007–2008 session
  • Vermont Representative Districts, 2002–2012
This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by contributors (read/edit).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.