2004 United States presidential election in the District of Columbia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from United States presidential election in the District of Columbia, 2004)
United States presidential election in the District of Columbia, 2004

← 2000November 2, 20042008 →
 John F. Kerry.jpgGeorge-W-Bush.jpeg
NomineeJohn KerryGeorge W. Bush
PartyDemocraticRepublican
Home stateMassachusettsTexas
Running mateJohn EdwardsDick Cheney
Electoral vote30
Popular vote202,97021,256
Percentage89.18%9.34%

District of Columbia presidential election results by ward, 2004.svg
Ward Results

Kerry

  70-80%
  80-90%
  >90%

President before election

George W. Bush
Republican

Elected President

George W. Bush
Republican

The District of Columbia voted by an extremely large margin in favor of the Democratic candidate John F. Kerry, with a margin of victory of 79.84% over the incumbent George W. Bush, more than any state. This was also the largest Democratic margin of victory over a Republican candidate in the history of the district, but has since been surpassed by all presidential elections since. The greatest victory margin of these subsequent years was in 2016. Such victory margins may perhaps be attributed to the fact that D.C. only encompasses an urban core area (and those are generally very liberal in nature). A recent San Francisco study based on the 2004 presidential election exit polls, ranked Washington, D.C. as the 4th most liberal city in the country.[1] This information supports the fact that the District of Columbia has never voted for a Republican.

Primaries

  • District of Columbia Democratic primary, 2004

Election results

United States presidential election in the District of Columbia, 2004
PartyCandidateRunning mateVotesPercentageElectoral votes
DemocraticJohn KerryJohn Edwards202,97089.18%3
RepublicanGeorge W. BushDick Cheney21,2569.34%0
IndependentRalph NaderPeter Camejo1,4850.65%0
GreenDavid CobbPat LaMarche7370.32%0
LibertarianMichael BadnarikRichard Campagna5020.22%0
OthersOthersOthers6360.28%0
Totals227,586100.00%3
Voter turnout???

Results by Ward

In bold is the best result of each candidate.

WardJohn F. KerryGeorge W. BushRalph NaderDavid CobbMichael BadnarikHarris
Ward 190.92%23,7276.71%1,7510.99%2580.73%1910.33%850.10%26
Ward 282.99%20,69114.89%3,7130.95%2380.36%1040.42%900.04%11
Ward 378.79%28,35819.32%6,9530.84%3040.29%1390.39%1030.04%16
Ward 492.37%30,3416.56%2,1560.48%1590.26%870.09%300.05%17
Ward 593.73%27,3485.21%1,5200.49%1430.31%900.07%210.06%17
Ward 686.87%25,65411.31%3,3390.74%2200.37%1100.36%1050.06%17
Ward 795.58%25,9143.71%1,0060.35%940.14%380.03%90.05%14
Ward 896.08%19,8723.33%6890.29%590.12%250.04%90.05%11

Electors

Technically the voters of D.C. cast their ballots for electors: representatives to the Electoral College. D.C. is allocated 3 electors. All candidates who appear on the ballot or qualify to receive write-in votes must submit a list of 3 electors, who pledge to vote for their candidate and his or her running mate. Whoever wins the majority of votes in the state is awarded all 3 electoral votes. Their chosen electors then vote for president and vice president. Although electors are pledged to their candidate and running mate, they are not obligated to vote for them. An elector who votes for someone other than his or her candidate is known as a faithless elector.

The electors of each state and the District of Columbia met on December 13, 2004, to cast their votes for president and vice president. The Electoral College itself never meets as one body. Instead the electors from each state and the District of Columbia met in their respective capitols.

The following were the members of the Electoral College from D.C. All were pledged to and voted for John Kerry and John Edwards.

  1. Linda W. Cropp
  2. Jack Evans
  3. Arrington L. Dixon
This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by contributors (read/edit).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.