2004 United States presidential election in Colorado

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from United States presidential election in Colorado, 2004)
United States presidential election in Colorado, 2004

← 2000November 2, 20042008 →
 George-W-Bush.jpegJohn F. Kerry.jpg
NomineeGeorge W. BushJohn Kerry
PartyRepublicanDemocratic
Home stateTexasMassachusetts
Running mateDick CheneyJohn Edwards
Electoral vote90
Popular vote1,101,2551,001,732
Percentage51.69%47.02%

Colorado Presidential Election Results by County, 2004.svg
County Results

President before election

George W. Bush
Republican

Elected President

George W. Bush
Republican

The 2004 United States presidential election in Colorado took place on November 2, 2004, and was part of the 2004 United States presidential election. Voters chose 9 representatives, or electors to the Electoral College, who voted for president and vice president.

Colorado was won by incumbent President George W. Bush by a 4.67% margin of victory. Prior to the election, 10 of 12 news organizations considered this a state Bush would win, or otherwise considered as a red state, although both campaigns targeted it as the Democratic candidate, John Kerry, was born in Colorado. On election day, Bush did carry Colorado, but only about half the 9% margin he won over Al Gore in 2000. Additionally, Colorado voters decided not to pass a referendum that would have split their electoral vote for this and future presidential elections.

As of the 2016 presidential election, this is the last time the Republican nominee carried Colorado in a presidential election, as well as Arapahoe County, Jefferson County, Larimer County, Alamosa County, and Ouray County. This is also the only presidential election that Broomfield County, created in 2001, has voted Republican. It was also the first time any candidate received a million votes in the state.

Primaries

  • Colorado Democratic primary, 2004

Campaign

Predictions

There were 12 news organizations who made state-by-state predictions of the election. Here are their last predictions before election day.[1]

  1. D.C. Political Report: Slight Republican
  2. Associated Press: Leans Bush
  3. CNN: Bush
  4. Cook Political Report: Leans Republican
  5. Newsweek: Leans Bush
  6. New York Times: Leans Bush
  7. Rasmussen Reports: Bush
  8. Research 2000: Leans Bush
  9. Washington Post: Battleground
  10. Washington Times: Leans Bush
  11. Zogby International: Kerry
  12. Washington Dispatch: Bush

Polling

Although considered a battleground state, Bush won every single pre-election poll in the state. The final 3 polls averaged Bush leading with 51% to 44%.[2]

Fundraising

Bush raised $2,598,226.[3] Kerry raised $3,229,631.[4]

Advertising and visits

In the fall election campaign, the Republican ticket visited Colorado 5 times. The Democratic ticket visited 7 times.[5] Bush and Kerry also heavily advertised each week. Bush spent just over $400,000 each week. Kerry spent over $500,000 each week.[6]

Analysis

The key to Bush's victory in the state was winning the largely populated counties such as Jefferson County, Douglas County, El Paso County, and Arapahoe County. Although nationally Bush did better, his results in Colorado were lower than in 2000.

Results

United States presidential election in Colorado, 2004[7]
PartyCandidateVotesPercentageElectoral votes
RepublicanGeorge W. Bush1,101,25551.69%9
DemocraticJohn Kerry1,001,73247.02%0
IndependentRalph Nader12,7180.60%0
LibertarianMichael Badnarik7,6640.36%0
ConstitutionMichael Peroutka2,5620.12%0
GreenDavid Cobb1,5910.07%0
IndependentStanford Andress8040.04%0
IndependentWrite-Ins7000.03%0
Concerns of PeopleGene Amondson3780.02%0
Socialist EqualityBill Van Auken3290.02%0
Socialist WorkersRoger Calero2410.01%0
SocialistWalt Brown2160.01%0
ProhibitionEarl Dodge1400.01%0
Totals2,130,330100.00%9
Voter turnout (Voting Age)62.7%

Results breakdown

By county

CountyKerry%Kerry#Bush%Bush#Others%Others#
Adams50.6%69,12248.2%65,9121.2%1643
Alamosa48.0%3,01750.6%3,1791.3%83
Arapahoe47.5%110,26251.4%119,4751.1%2628
Archuleta36.7%2,14161.7%3,6011.7%97
Baca22.1%48376.9%1,6801.1%23
Bent36.4%78562.1%1,3381.5%32
Boulder66.3%105,56432.4%51,5861.3%2109
Broomfield47.1%10,93551.7%12,0071.3%293
Chaffee42.9%3,76655.6%4,8751.5%129
Cheyenne17.5%19881.4%9231.1%13
Clear Creek53.3%2,98944.9%2,5221.8%102
Conejos49.8%1,89449.0%1,8641.2%45
Costilla66.5%1,17032.2%5661.4%24
Crowley32.0%47867.4%1,0060.6%9
Custer30.4%73968.2%1,6571.3%32
Delta29.8%4,22468.7%9,7221.5%213
Denver69.6%166,13529.3%69,9031.2%2788
Dolores29.1%33368.5%7852.4%28
Douglas32.7%39,66166.5%80,6510.7%889
Eagle52.6%9,74446.1%8,5331.3%234
El Paso32.1%77,64866.7%161,3611.1%2779
Elbert24.9%2,83473.8%8,3891.2%141
Fremont32.0%5,93366.5%12,3131.5%280
Garfield44.7%9,22853.9%11,1231.4%296
Gilpin56.5%1,80741.6%1,3291.9%60
Grand42.6%3,24356.0%4,2601.4%106
Gunnison56.8%4,78241.3%3,4791.9%159
Hinsdale39.2%23659.0%3551.8%11
Huerfano48.9%1,66350.0%1,7001.1%39
Jackson22.5%21076.0%7101.5%14
Jefferson46.6%126,55851.8%140,6441.6%4366
Kiowa19.3%17279.8%7120.9%8
Kit Carson20.8%72977.7%2,7211.5%52
La Plata52.6%13,40945.9%11,7041.6%400
Lake55.0%1,62342.8%1,2612.2%65
Larimer46.6%68,26651.8%75,8841.6%2286
Las Animas50.1%3,30048.5%3,1961.5%96
Lincoln21.5%50377.8%1,8190.6%15
Logan28.4%2,49170.4%6,1681.2%107
Mesa31.6%19,56467.1%41,5391.3%782
Mineral36.7%22761.9%3831.5%9
Moffat23.7%1,35574.2%4,2472.1%123
Montezuma35.1%3,86763.4%6,9881.5%160
Montrose29.4%4,77669.2%11,2181.4%225
Morgan30.6%3,03968.3%6,7871.1%110
Otero38.7%3,16460.5%4,9470.8%69
Ouray47.0%1,27851.5%1,4021.5%41
Park41.2%3,44557.2%4,7811.6%131
Phillips25.0%58273.8%1,7171.1%26
Pitkin68.4%6,33530.1%2,7841.5%137
Prowers27.6%1,30871.5%3,3920.9%45
Pueblo52.6%35,36946.3%31,1171.0%701
Rio Blanco18.8%56680.0%2,4031.1%34
Rio Grande36.3%2,00662.4%3,4481.3%72
Routt54.3%6,39244.2%5,1991.5%171
Saguache56.9%1,59441.5%1,1631.6%46
San Juan52.1%25344.4%2163.5%17
San Miguel71.6%2,87626.8%1,0791.6%64
Sedgwick27.5%37471.4%9711.1%15
Summit59.3%8,14439.1%5,3701.6%221
Teller30.0%3,55668.3%8,0941.6%192
Washington18.0%45581.0%2,0501.0%25
Weld35.9%31,86862.7%55,5911.3%1194
Yuma23.3%1,06475.8%3,4560.9%39

By congressional district

Bush won 4 of 7 congressional districts including one held by a Democratic representative.[8]

DistrictBushKerryRepresentative
1st31%68%Diana DeGette
2nd41%58%Mark Udall
3rd55%44%Scott McInnis
John Salazar
4th58%41%Marilyn Musgrave
5th66%33%Joel Hefley
6th60%39%Tom Tancredo
7th48%51%Bob Beauprez

Electors

Technically the voters of Colorado cast their ballots for electors: representatives to the Electoral College. Colorado is allocated 9 electors because it has seven congressional districts and two senators. All candidates who appear on the ballot or qualify to receive write-in votes must submit a list of nine electors, who pledge to vote for their candidate and his or her running mate. Whoever wins the majority of votes in the state is awarded all nine electoral votes. Their chosen electors then vote for president and vice president. Although electors are pledged to their candidate and running mate, they are not obligated to vote for them. An elector who votes for someone other than his or her candidate is known as a faithless elector.

The electors of each state and the District of Columbia met on December 13, 2004, to cast their votes for president and vice president. The Electoral College itself never meets as one body. Instead the electors from each state and the District of Columbia met in their respective capitols.

The following were the members of the Electoral College from the state. All were pledged to and voted for George W. Bush and Dick Cheney.[9]

  1. Theodore S. Halaby
  2. Robert A. Martinez
  3. Lilly Y. Nunez
  4. Cynthia H. Murphy
  5. Sylvia Morgan-Smith
  6. Diane B. Gallagher
  7. Vicki A. Edwards
  8. Frances W. Owens
  9. Booker T. Graves

Failed election reform

There was a Constitutional amendment put on the ballot in the state to alter the way the state's electors would be distributed among presidential candidates, but was rejected by the voters in 2004.

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by contributors (read/edit).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.