2012 United States presidential election in South Carolina

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

United States presidential election in South Carolina, 2012

← 2008November 6, 20122016 →
 Mitt Romney by Gage Skidmore 8.jpgPresident Barack Obama, 2012 portrait crop.jpg
NomineeMitt RomneyBarack Obama
PartyRepublicanDemocratic
Home stateMassachusettsIllinois
Running matePaul RyanJoe Biden
Electoral vote90
Popular vote1,071,645865,941
Percentage54.56%44.09%

South carolina presidential election results 2012.svg
County Results

President before election

Barack Obama
Democratic

Elected President

Barack Obama
Democratic

The 2012 United States presidential election in South Carolina took place on November 6, 2012, as part of the 2012 General Election in which all 50 states plus The District of Columbia participated. South Carolina voters chose 9 electors to represent them in the Electoral College via a popular vote pitting incumbent Democratic President Barack Obama and his running mate, Vice President Joe Biden, against Republican challenger and former Massachusetts Governor Mitt Romney and his running mate, Congressman Paul Ryan. Romney defeated Obama in the state by 54.56% to 44.09%, a margin of 10.47%.[1]

Democratic primary

President Obama was unopposed in the Democratic primary and easily won with more than 99% of the vote. The Democratic election was held on January 28, 2012, one week after the Republican election.

Republican primary

South Carolina Republican presidential primary, 2012

← 2008January 21, 2012 (2012-01-21)2016 →
 Newt Gingrich by Gage Skidmore 6.jpgMitt Romney by Gage Skidmore 8.jpg
CandidateNewt GingrichMitt Romney
Home stateGeorgiaMassachusetts
Delegate count232
Popular vote244,065168,123
Percentage40.42%27.85%

 Rick Santorum by Gage Skidmore 2.jpgRon Paul by Gage Skidmore 3 crop.jpg
CandidateRick SantorumRon Paul
Home statePennsylvaniaTexas
Delegate count00
Popular vote102,47578,360
Percentage16.97%12.98%

South Carolina Republican Presidential Primary Election Results by County, 2012.svg
South Carolina results by county
  Newt Gingrich
  Mitt Romney

The Republican primary was held on January 21, 2012.

During the primary election campaign, the candidates ran on a platform of government reform in Washington. Domestic, foreign and economic policy emerged as the main themes in the election campaign following the onset of the 2008 economic crisis, as well as policies implemented by the Obama administration. This included the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, termed "Obamacare" by its opponents, as well as government spending as a whole.

The primary has become one of several key early state nominating contests in the process of choosing the nominee of the Republican Party for the election for President of the United States. It has historically been more important for the Republican Party than for the Democratic Party; from its inception in 1980, until the nomination of Mitt Romney in 2012, the winner of the Republican presidential primary had gone on to win the nomination.[2] As of 2012, the primary has cemented its place as the "First in the South" primary for both parties.[3]Newt Gingrich was declared the winner of the race as soon as polls closed, however, Mitt Romney went on to win the nomination.

Date of primary

The 2012 South Carolina Republican primary was tentatively scheduled to occur on February 28, 2012,[4] much later than the date in 2008, which almost immediately followed the beginning of the year in January 2008.[5] On September 29, 2011, the entire schedule of caucuses and primaries was disrupted, however, when it was announced that the Republican Party of Florida had decided to move up its primary to January 31, in an attempt to bring attention to its own primary contest, and attract the presidential candidates to visit the state.[6] Because of the move, the Republican National Committee decided to strip Florida of half of its delegates.[7] Also as a result, the South Carolina Republican Party, along with Iowa, New Hampshire and Nevada then sought to move their primaries and caucuses back into early January.[7] All but Nevada, who agreed to follow Florida,[8] confirmed their caucus and primary dates to take place throughout January, with South Carolina deciding to hold their contest on January 21, 2012.[7] It is an open primary.[9]

Ballot

Nine candidates appeared on the presidential primary ballot.[10] South Carolina had only 25 delegates up for grabs because it moved its primary to January 21. Eleven delegates were awarded for the statewide winner, Newt Gingrich, and two additional delegates were awarded to the winner of each of the seven congressional districts. Six districts were won by Gingrich, and one by Romney, giving Gingrich twelve additional delegates and Romney two delegates.[11]

Polling

Results

Official results with 100% (2,117 of 2,117) precincts reporting.[12]

There were 2,804,231 registered voters, for a turnout of 21.60%.[12]

South Carolina Republican primary, 2012
CandidateVotesPercentageEstimated national delegates
Newt Gingrich244,06540.42%23
Mitt Romney168,12327.85%2
Rick Santorum102,47516.97%0
Ron Paul78,36012.98%0
Herman Cain6,3381.05%0
Rick Perry2,5340.42%0
Jon Huntsman1,1730.19%0
Michele Bachmann4910.08%0
Gary Johnson2110.03%0
Totals603,770100.00%25
Key:Withdrew
prior to contest

General Election

Results

United States presidential election in South Carolina, 2012
PartyCandidateRunning mateVotesPercentageElectoral votes
RepublicanMitt RomneyPaul Ryan1,071,64554.56%9
DemocraticBarack ObamaJoe Biden865,94144.09%0
LibertarianGary JohnsonJim Gray16,3210.83%0
GreenJill SteinCheri Honkala5,4460.28%0
ConstitutionVirgil GoodeJim Clymer4,7650.22%0
Totals1,964,118100.00%9

Results breakdown

By county

CountyRomney%Romney#Obama%Obama#Others%OthersTotal
Abbeville56.05%5,98142.57%4,5431.38%14710,671
Aiken62.59%44,04235.99%25,3221.42%99970,363
Allendale20.13%83879.20%3,2970.67%284,163
Anderson67.45%48,70931.03%22,4051.52%1,09872,212
Bamberg31.88%2,19467.19%4,6240.93%646,882
Barnwell46.95%4,65952.28%5,1880.76%769,923
Beaufort58.24%42,68740.72%29,8481.04%76273,297
Berkeley56.42%38,47541.85%28,5421.73%1,17868,195
Calhoun47.32%3,70751.63%4,0451.05%827,834
Charleston48.01%77,62950.39%81,4871.61%2,591161,707
Cherokee64.09%13,31434.81%7,2311.10%22820,773
Chester44.19%6,36754.77%7,8911.03%14914,407
Chesterfield51.16%8,49047.96%7,9580.88%14616,594
Clarendon43.40%7,07155.80%9,0910.80%13016,292
Colleton49.41%8,44349.60%8,4750.98%16817,086
Darlington47.87%14,43451.27%15,4570.85%25930,150
Dillon41.63%5,42757.71%7,5230.65%8513,035
Dorchester57.22%32,53141.24%23,4451.54%87956,855
Edgefield56.21%6,51242.87%4,9670.92%10711,586
Fairfield33.62%3,99965.38%7,7771.00%11911,895
Florence49.83%28,96149.23%28,6140.94%54758,122
Georgetown53.37%16,52645.74%14,1630.89%27630,965
Greenville62.99%121,68535.23%68,0701.77%3,434193,189
Greenwood57.02%16,34841.76%11,9721.23%35228,672
Hampton35.98%3,31263.37%5,8340.65%609,206
Horry64.17%72,12734.60%38,8851.23%1,381112,393
Jasper41.60%4,16957.45%5,7570.95%9510,021
Kershaw58.41%16,32440.29%11,2591.30%36327,946
Lancaster58.33%19,33340.49%13,4191.19%39233,144
Laurens58.02%14,74640.60%10,3181.39%35225,416
Lee31.80%2,83267.10%5,9771.09%988,907
Lexington68.07%76,66230.32%34,1481.61%1,813112,623
Marion34.46%5,16464.65%9,6880.89%13414,986
Marlboro37.31%3,67661.91%6,1000.78%779,853
McCormick47.81%2,46751.41%2,6530.78%405,160
Newberry56.63%9,26042.28%6,9131.08%17816,351
Oconee70.47%21,61127.88%8,5501.66%50530,666
Orangeburg27.93%12,02271.37%30,7200.69%29943,041
Pickens73.49%33,47424.49%11,1562.02%91945,549
Richland33.37%53,10565.34%103,9891.30%2,060159,154
Saluda59.96%5,13538.86%3,3281.19%1018,564
Spartanburg60.93%66,96937.72%41,4611.34%1,476109,906
Sumter40.74%19,27458.32%27,5890.94%44647,309
Union52.50%6,58446.22%5,7961.28%18112,541
Williamsburg29.59%4,82469.52%11,3350.88%14516,304
York59.42%59,54639.05%39,1311.53%1,533100,210

Electors

Technically the voters of South Carolina cast their ballots for electors: representatives to the Electoral College. South Carolina is allocated 9 electors because it has 7 congressional districts and 2 senators. All candidates who appear on the ballot or qualify to receive write-in votes must submit a list of 9 electors, who pledge to vote for their candidate and his or her running mate. Whoever wins the majority of votes in the state is awarded all 9 electoral votes. Their chosen electors then vote for president and vice president. Although electors are pledged to their candidate and running mate, they are not obligated to vote for them. An elector who votes for someone other than his or her candidate is known as a faithless elector.

The electors of each state and the District of Columbia met on December 19, 2016, to cast their votes for president and vice president. The Electoral College itself never meets as one body. Instead the electors from each state and the District of Columbia met in their respective capitols.

The following were the members of the Electoral College from the state. All 9 were pledged for Romney/Ryan.

  • Bruce Chadwick Connelly Chair, South Carolina Republican Party
  • Drew McKissick Parliamentarian, South Carolina Republican Party
  • Cynthia F. Costa, Member, Republican National Committee
  • Randall S. Page
  • Janice C. McCord
  • Betty Sheppard Poe
  • Sandra R. Stroman
  • Roy Rex Lindsey III
  • James Edward Jerow

See also

This page is based on a Wikipedia article written by contributors (read/edit).
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.